Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand
Honours Board

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Club Sportsmanship Trophy Recipients

1985 Stefan Lamont, David Clegg, Christian Wetting, David Palairet, Thomas Orr

1986 Julie Houghton, Craig Murray, Nicola Ker, Stephen McCracken, Daniel Hall

1987 Paul Evans, Dwayne Challenger, Danny Jay, Kurt Bartrum

1988 Jeremy Gray, Owen Saunders, Erin Hale, Stephen McCracken, Nicky Hadley

1989 Todd Willetts, Siobhan Wilson, Robert Wyllie, David Gray, Sam Scrimgeour

1990 Jason Shaw, Blake Corney, Darby Hawkes, James McCready, Charmaine Timbs

1991 David Gray, Lachie Wilson, Kerry Lowndes, Stuart Britt, Stephanie Britt, Alice Gibson

1992 Debbie Evans, Tim Ker, Adam Robinson, Brad Hale, Duncan Boyes, Mark Brogden, Gareth Brogden, Dale Hitchcock

1993 Jay Coffey, Katie Gibson, Mark Roia, Luke Devlin, Scott Geddes, Ashley Hawkes, Thomas Weaver, Candace McCready

1994 Mark Petersen, Thomas Cleland, James McCready, Emma Jury, Ross Milne, Lorraine MacDonald, James Young, Mark Brabant

1995 Aubrey Wineera, Jared Pettinger, Ian MacDonald, Adrian Falwasser, Chris Fowell, Kent James, Andrew Brabant, Alison Dennis

1996 Darren Groom, Jared Saunders, Jamie Stanton, Genna Fowell, Yvonne Roia, William Shaw, Marie Roia, Abigail Cleland, Shaun Radley

1997 Bradley Turner, Stuart McCready, Daniel Goodhew, Blake Hudson, Wayne Groom, Nicholas Law, Matthew Barr, Jemma Pryor, Craig Petersen

1998 Jonathon Hudson, Anthony Sykes, Russell Sisam, Ray Paul, Michael Etter, Troy Jansen, Jeremy Hawkes, Sonya Pettinger, Kristy Jury

1999 Sarah Dawson, Lance Robison, Lisa Lowndes, Kelly Stanton, Jordan Macdonald, Matthew Davies, Brechtsje Tacoma, Matthew Reeves

2000 Hannah Hudson, Liam Richards, Brent Gurran, Robert Sonntag, Ben Hancox, Paul Haslam, Nicholas Knight, Ian Sisam, Ben McPherson & Simon Turner

2001 Matthew Ward, Mark Ernest, Hayden Soeters, Chelsie Pettinger, Vikki Lowndes, Matthew Richmond, Riki Roia, Keanu Carter, Leah Sheather, Jordan Steer

2002 Nicholas Haslam, Simon Barr, Christine Scott, James Wilson, Kimberley Byres, Robert Sonntag, Matthew Fulton, Gareth Rowlands, Guy Kamphorst, Mark Morrison, Clive McIndoe, Tautari Merito, Kurt Turpie

2003 Cameron Morrison (6th gr), Matthew Eveleens & Shane Gow (7th), Ben Fretwell & Tyler Mansell (8th), Stephen Glassbrook & Rhys Cram (9th), Kane Wakefield (10th), Vincent Sheather & Mathew Bateson (11th), Hayden Te Moana (13th), Emma Searle (JHS Girls), Matthew Shaw (15th).

2004 Joshua Keightley (6th gr), Nikoli Christensen (6th), Zac Fretwell (7th), Samuel Burgess (8th), Caleb Sheather (9th), Logan Munro (10th), Jayden Haddock (10th), Brent Gurran (11th), Russell Sisam (13th), Chris Stanton (13th), Tyler Hunt (15th)

2005 Daniel Perkinson (6th), Shane Hope (7th), Joshua Klein-Ovink (8th), Carrie Fynn (9th), Jordan Sutton (9th), Thomas Attewell (11th), Terri-Anne Hollis (11th), Kararaina Kingi (11th), Paul Haslam (13th), Chris Johnston (13th), David Wakelin (15th)

2006 Jacob Davis (6th), Sean Young (6th), Jalen Heberly (7th), Ronnie Martens (7th), Caleb Carter (8th), Sam McPherson (9th), Matthew Eveleens (11th), Alex Christensen (11th), Oliver Butler (13th), Pete Dowden (13th)

2007 Danyon Arrol (6th), Chanel Crawley-Anderson (6th), Taryn Forbes (6th), Felicity Klein Ovink (7th), Jack du Toit (7th), Samantha Looney (8th), Liam Sanson (8th), Ethan Vincent (9th), Brooke Theobold (11th), Richard Hikipene (11th), Brittany Harder (13th), Miles Saitta (13th), Matthew Richmond (15th)

2008 Monique Ruiter (6th gr), Linette Lengkeek (6th), Robbie Perkinson (6th), Mikayla Binney-Cox (7th), Shannon Frost (7th), Christian van der Gulik (8th), Jaspreet Dharmet (8th), Dylan Hoefsloot (9th), Lucas Schlepers (9th), Daniel Gow (11th), Shane Hope (11th), Renko Barkema (13th), Samuel Burgess (13th), James Holani (15th)

2009 Nicole Webb (6th gr), Emma Hannan (6th gr), Keaton Turvey (6th), Emily Julian (7th), Tylar Hall (7th), Ben White (7th), Isaiah Davidson (8th), Sarah Sheaff (8th), Justin Perkins (9th), Oliver Thompson (9th), Jared Turvey (11th), Briar Walker (11th), Caleb Robertshaw (13th).

2010 Ayla Rowe (6th gr), Beth Wilson (6th gr), Isaac Clement (6th), Aleisha Boyce (7th), Logan Calder (7th), Caden Laurent (7th), Chrystal Marriner (8th), Korben Wilson (8th), Finn Spod (9th), Keely Forbes (11th), Sam Cook (11th).

2011 Katie Mahy (6th gr), Jamie Julian (6th), Tyson Yates (6th), Ethan Forbes (7th), Jake Boyce (7th), Katie Growden (8th), Kevin Paulsen (8th), Seth Kushnirenko (8th), Linette Lengkeek (9th), Ryan Magee (9th), Taylor Harte (11th), Emma Paine (11th), Jordan Andrew (13th)

2012 Mitchell du Toit (6th gr), Summer Jones (6th gr), Oliver Forsyth (7th gr), Keighly McNeil (7th gr), Hayden Baxter (8th gr), Paige Carter (8th gr), Rylee Looney (9th gr), Ben Olifiers (9th gr), Jenae Brownless (11th gr), Jacob Davis (11th gr), Daniel Perkinson (13th gr)

2013 Sophie Growden (6th), Brad Yuill (6th), Ryan Somerville (6th), Ella Forbes (7th), Mary Bragg (7th), Mia Sutton (8th), Blake Hermansen (8th), Cambell Julian (9th), Sarah Sheaff (11th), Emily Robbie (11th), Ethan Patterson (11th), Finn Spod (13th).

2014 Zoe Laurent (6th gr), Nathan Reihana-Asquith (6th gr), Caleb Hanlen (7th gr), Max Thompson (7th gr), Jon Tiwha-Smith (8th gr), Katie Mahy (9th gr), Fearghus Byres (9th gr), Kevin Paulsen (11th gr), Amber Fort (11th gr), Daniel Brown (11th gr), Lucille Smits (13th gr).

2015 Aramia Hanlen (6th gr), Ollie Peat (6th gr), Billy Butterworth (6th), Ryan Somerville (7th), Tylah Bateson (7th), Joseph Spalding (8th), Jessie Jones (8th), Isak Tootell (9th), Ollie Fort (9th), Rhys Robertson (11th), Kalib Schuler (11th), Kyla McGuire (13th), Callum McNeil (13th gr).

2016 Jacson Heal (6th), Fergus Rowe (6th), Addie Tetze (6th), Isla Thompson (7th), Christian Smith (7th), Rhianna Rowe (8th), Ryan Ashton (8th), Mason Nurkka (9th), Lily Muggeridge (9th), Mia Sutton (11th), Elijah Wetting-Davidson (11th), Tayla Jones (13th)

2017 Jayden Grindrod (7th), Quinn Hawkes (7th), Jamie-Lee Nuku (7th), Dominic Rowland (7th), Aramia Hanlen (8th), Cullen Brown (9th), Tejay Robinson (9th), Joseph Spalding (11th), Kohen Laurent (11th), Isaac Clements (13th)

Eastern Bay of Plenty Representative Players

2017 9th gr boys Patrick Jones, Ben Peat, Ryan Somerville, Julien Horn-Christensen; 10th gr boys Joseph Spalding, Brad Yuill; 11th gr boys Ollie Fort, Lucien Horn-Christensen; 10th gr girls Sophie Growden, Rhianna Rowe, Mia Sutton.

2016 9th gr: Brad Yuill, Jon Tiwha-Smith; 10th gr: Ollie Fort; 11th gr: Elijah Wetting-Davidson, Frank Butler, Sam East, Kalib Schuler; 12th gr girls: Katie Mahy.

2015 8th gr: Kobi Wetting-Davidson; 9th gr Fearghus Byres, Ollie Fort; 9th gr girls: Ella Forbes, Phoebe Carter, Chelsy Wardlaw; 10th gr: Jamie Julian, Elijah Wetting-Davidson;11th gr: Cambell Julian, Kaleb Muggeridge; 11th gr girls: Katie Mahy; 12th gr FTC: Ben Olifiers, Ethan Patterson, Cody Cook, Kevin Paulsen; 15th gr girls FTC: Emily Robbie, Lilly Du Toit, Tayla Jones, Rylee Looney, Luella Howe, Rhylee Mahy.

2014 8th gr Fearghus Byres, Jon Tiwha-Smith, Ollie Fort; 9th gr Blake Hermansen, Elijah Wetting-Davidson, Jamie Julian, Oliver Forsyth, 10th gr Cambell Julian, 11th gr Ben Olifiers, Ethan Paterson, Kevin Paulsen, 9th gr girls Kaia Skipps, Katie Mahy, Bonnie Marie Wetting-Davidson, 11th gr girls Lilly Du Toit, Luella Howe, Tayla Jones, Katie Growden, Emma Ferguson, 12th gr Weir Rosebowl: Emily Julian, Taryn Forbes, Linette Lengkeek, Emily Robbie.

2013 8th gr Jamie Julian, Oliver Forsyth, Blake Hermansen; 9th gr Cambell Julian; 10 gr Kevin Paulsen, Campbell Forsyth; 11th gr Korben Wilson (development)
11th gr girls Linette Lengkeek, Emily Robbie, Emily Julian, Taryn Forbes, Jenae Brownless (development);12 gr Central Bay Weir Rosebowl team: Emily Julian, Taryn Forbes, Linette Lengkeek (reserve).

2012 8th gr Hayden Baxter, Keaton Turvey, Kaleb Muggeridge; 9th gr girls Olivia Sheaff, Sadie van Beekhuizen; 9th gr boys Campbell Forsyth, Kevin Paulsen; 10th gr boys Korben Wilson; 11th gr girls Sarah Sheaff, Emily Julian, Taryn Forbes, Jenae Brownless, Linette Lengkeek; 11th gr Isaiah Davidson.

2011 10th gr girls Emily Julian, Sarah Sheaff, Taryn Forbes, Jenae Brownless; 10th gr Isaiah Davidson, 11th gr Jamie Findlay, Oliver Thompson, Taylor Harte, 12th gr Daniel Perkinson, Fletcher Forsyth, 13th gr Daniel Gow, Lucas Schlepers.

2010 9th gr Isaiah Davidson, 10th gr Quest Tipping, 10th gr girls Emily Julian, Tara van Beekhuizen.

2009 10th gr Lucas Schlepers, 9th gr Quest Tipping, 8th gr Jacob Davis, 11th gr Shane Hope, 12th gr Sam McPherson.

2008 12th gr Rory MacGregor, 11th gr Sam McPherson, 10th gr Tiaan Brownless & Caleb Carter, 8th gr Quest Tipping

2007 (8th gr) Daniel Perkinson; (9th gr) Nikoli Christensen, Tiaan Brownless; (10th gr) Richard Hikipene; (11th gr) Sam McPherson, Rory McGregor, Daniel Reeves; (12th gr) Ben Fretwell; (13th gr) Jayden Haddock, Jaiden Ibbetson, Guy Kamphorst.

2006 (8th gr) Nikoli Christensen, Caleb Carter; (9thgr) Jordan Sutton; (11th gr) Alex Christensen; (12th gr) Jayden Haddock, Guy Kamphorst; (13th gr) Matthew Reeves, Robert Sonntag, Vincent Sheather.

2005 U- 15 Ben McPherson, David Wakelin, Jono Whitaker U - 13 Finn Kamphorst, Matthew Bateson, Ben Hancox, U- 11 Stephen Glassbrook, U- 9 Jordan Sutton, U-8 Sam McPherson

(n.b District reps were not in existence for three years, Soccer NZ changed the system)

2002 U-14: Matthew Ward, Jeremy Hawkes, U-12: Daniel Goodhew, Richmond Brown (both played for an Edgecumbe combined team),U-10: James Attewell, Matthew Bateson, U-9: Vincent Sheather, Waylon Skipps, Matthew Reeves, Chris Johnston, Matthew Richmond, U-8: Stephen Glassbrook, Jayden Haddock, Gareth Rowlands, Guy Kamphorst. Fed 3 10 - 12 year girls: Kelly Stanton.

2001 U-13: Matthew Ward, Jeremy Hawkes, U-12: Lance Robison, U-11: Ben McPherson, Jordan Macdonald, U-8: Vincent Sheather, Matthew Reeves, Waylon Skipps, Devon Swart.

2000 U-13 Girls: Jamie Stanton, Rebecca Geddes, U-12: Jeremy Hawkes, U-11: Lance Robison, Ian Sisam

1999 U-11: Mark Petersen, Jeremy Hawkes, U-13Girls: Jamie Stanton, U-12: Mark Brogden, Tristan Gray

1998 U-11: Mark Brogden, Tristan Gray, U-12: Adrian Falwasser, U-13: Mark Roia, Craig Petersen, Dale Hitchcock

1997 U-11 Luke Devlin, Adrian Falwasser, U - 12 James McCready, Mark Roia, Marie Roia

1996 U-11: James McCready, Mark Roia, Kent James, Wayne Roia, Joseph Brownless, Craig Petersen, U-13: David Gray, Ashley Hawkes, Andrew Brabant, U-14: Kerry Finn, Scott Geddes, Thomas Cleland

1995 U-11: James McCready, Mark Roia,U-12: Ashley Hawkes, Andrew Brabant, David Gray, U-13: Thomas Cleland, Scott Geddes, Stuart Britt, Kerry Finn, Thomas Weaver, U-14: Mark Brabant, Matthew Lawrence, Shayne Brake, U-15Girls: Aimee Jury, Erin Hale

1994 U-11: Ashley Hawkes, Gareth Brogden, U-12: Andrew Brabant, Stuart Britt, Kerry Finn, U-13: Thomas Cleland, Scott Geddes, Jesse Jackson, U-14: Mark Brabant, Matthew Lawrence, Jeremy Gray, Nick Twaddle, Selwyn Cleland, Kent Thomas

1993 U-11: Andrew Brabant, U-12: Thomas Cleland, U-13: Stephen McCracken, Aaron Magee, Matthew Lawrence

1992 U-12: Stephen McCracken, Matthew Lawrence, Douglas Warren, Jeremy Gray, James Martin, Kent Thomas

1991 U-11: Matthew Lawrence, Stephen McCracken, Jeremy Gray, Douglas Warren, Aaron Magee, U-13 Darby Hawkes

1989 U-11 Robert Wyllie, Darby Hawkes, U-12 Matthew Boon

1988 U-12 Bruce Tiney, U-13 Christian Wetting, Nelson Kelly, Kerry Hawkes, Owen Saunders

1987 Christian Wetting, Owen Saunders, Kerry Hawkes, Rhys Challenger, Tim Lawrence, Cameron Peat

1986 Cameron Peat, Andrew Leota, Christian Wetting, Bas Overdevest, Rhys Challenger

1985 Andrew Leota, Cameron Peat, Lee Carter, Hayden Stowell