Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2005

15th Grade Awakeri

Date Opposition    
7 May James Street won 3 - 2
14 May Opotiki College won 3 - 2
21 May Gateway Flooring Whk   postponed
28 May bye    
11 June Whk Black Hawks lost 2 - 3
18 June Kawerau won 2 - 0
30 June Ohope won 8 - 1
2 July James Street won 7 - 1
30 July Opotiki College won 5 - 1
6 Aug Gateway Flooring Whk won 2 - 1
13 Aug bye    
20 Aug Whk Black Hawks lost 0 - 3
27 Aug Kawerau lost 2 - 4
3 Sept Ohope lost 2 - 4
10 Sept Gateway Flooring Whk lost 0 - 5
Scorers  
Ben McPherson 21
Richmond Brown 11
David Wakelin 2
Hayden Reeves 2

13th Grade Rangers

Date Opposition    
7 May Whakatane Celtic lost 0 - 16
14 May James Street lost 0 - 13
21 May United Gooder Kaw lost 0 - 12
28 May Opotiki lost 0 - 14
4 June Awakeri Aces lost 0 - 8
11 June Ohope lost 0 - 4
18 June Edgecumbe lost 0 - 11
2 July Allandale lost 3 - 5
9 July Whakatane Rangers lost 0 - 5
13th B Division    
30 July Allandale lost 1 - 5
6 Aug Whakatane Rangers lost 1 - 6
13 Aug Kawerau lost 1 - 6
20 Aug Allandale lost 0 - 6
27 Aug Whakatane Rangers lost 2 - 3
3 Sept Kawerau lost 1 - 5
Scorers  
Paul Haslam 3
Lindsey Cotter 3
Gareth Rowlands 1
David Ernest 1
own goal 1

13th Grade Aces

Date Opposition    
7 May Ohope drew 1 - 1
14 May Edgecumbe lost 0 - 2
21 May Whk Rangers   pp
28 May Allandale won 5 - 2
4 June Awakeri Rangers won 8 - 0
11 June Saints won 2 - 1
18 June Kawerau won 2 - 1
2 July Whk Celtic lost 1 - 3
13th A Division    
30 July Ohope Panthers lost 2 - 3
6 Aug Whk Celtic drew 2 - 2
13 Aug Edgecumbe lost 2 - 3
20 Aug Opotiki won 5 - 1
27 Aug James Street won 4 - 0
Scorers  
Matthew Bateson 12
Vincent Sheather 8
Matthew Reeves 4
Robert Sonntag 1
Chris Johnston 1
Unknown 8

11th Grade A Da Silva Awakeri Autos

Date Opposition    
7 May Whk Orcas won 5 - 1
14 May James Street lost 2 - 5
21 May Otakiri Ratbags   pp
28 May Opotiki Volcanics drew 1 - 1
4 June Whk Wasps won 11 - 0
11 June Ohope Cougars lost 1 - 3
18 June Edgecumbe lost 3 - 4
2 July Otakiri Pythons won 2 - 1
9 July Otakiri Ratbags won 4 - 1
new 11th A division    
30 July Whk Orcas drew 3 - 3
6 Aug Opotiki Volcanics lost 0 - 5
13 Aug James St lost 1 - 2
20 Aug Ohope won 1 - 0
27 Aug bye    
3 Sept Otakiri Ratbags lost 3 - 4
10 Sept Edgecumbe lost 1 - 3
Scorers  
Jayden Haddock 23
Stephen Glassbrook 8
Guy Kamphorst 3
Alex Christensen 1
Josh McIntyre 1
Liam Richards 1
own goal 1

11th Grade B Diggers

Date Opposition    
7 May Ohope lost 0 - 2 (default), though won game 7 - 0!!
14 May Allandale Knights lost 0 - 1
21 May Allandale Aces lost 1 - 2
28 May Otakiri won 6 - 1
9 June Awakeri Dragons   postponed
11 June Saints drew 1 - 1
18 June Kawerau lost 2 - 4
2 July Whk Strikers won 4 - 0
8 July Awa Dragons lost 0 - 1
new 11th C division    
30 July Ohope won 1 - 0
6 Aug Otakiri won 3 - 0
13 Aug Opotiki Gold lost 3 - 4
20 Aug Allandale Aces lost 0 - 2
27 Aug Whk Strikers won 7 - 0
Scorers  
Sam Schuler 14
Terri-Anne Hollis 6
Taylah Bateson 3
Ricky Hollis 2
Riki Roia 2
Rhys Cram 1
Pete Dowden 1
Miles Saitta 1
Unknown 3
Own goals 2

11th Grade B CJ McIndoe Awakeri Dragons

Date Opposition    
7 May Whk Strikers won 8 - 0
14 May Saints lost 1 - 7
21 May Kawerau drew 5 - 5
28 May Opotiki won 4 - 1
9 June Awa Diggers   postponed
11 June Ohope Rovers won 3 - 0
18 June Allandale lost 0 - 8
2 July Otakiri Warriors won 1 - 0
8 July Awa Diggers won 1 - 0
9 July Allandale Aces won 2 - 0
new 11th B division    
30 July Saints lost 4 - 8
6 Aug Otakiri Pythons lost 1 - 6
13 Aug Kawerau lost 0 - 9
20 Aug Whakatane Wasps lost 4 - 6
27 Aug Allandale lost 2 - 4
Scorers  
Mark Morrison 16
Ben Fretwell 8
Ricky Hollis 3
Leah Sheather 2
Caleb Sheather 1
Unknown 6