Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2013

13th Grade Insitu Heritage Awakeri Sharks

Date Opposition    
May 18 Saints Storm lost 0 - 6
May 25 Otakiri lost 1 - 3
June 1 Opotiki Tigers lost 0 - 6
June 8 Kawerau All Stars lost 0 - 6
June 15 Whakatane Town Surfers lost 0 - 6
June 22 Whakatane Kahunas lost 0 (3) - 6
June 29 Saints All Blues lost 0 - 6
July 6 Saints Storm lost 1 - 4
July 13 Otakiri lost 2 - 3
Aug 3 Opotiki Tigers lost 0 - 6
Aug 10 Kawerau All Stars lost 1 - 7
Aug 17 Whakatane Town Surfers lost 0 - 6
Aug 24 Whakatane Kahunas lost 2 - 5
Aug 31 Saints All Blues lost 2 - 8
Scorers  
Sam Cook 5
Jacob Davis 4
Lara Wills 3
Lucille Smits 1
Cody Baker Bragg 1
Alex Coventry 2
Finn Spod 1
Emma Paine 1

 

11th Grade Premier Private Asset Management Awakeri Comets

Date Opposition    
May 18 Whk Yellowfins lost 4 - 6
May 25 Saints Crusaders won 5 - 0
June 1 Ohope Vipers lost 4 - 8
June 8 Whk Town Force lost 0 - 6
June 15 Kawerau Crusaders lost 1 - 7
June 22 Whakatane Yellow fins lost 3 - 5
June 29 Saints Crusaders lost 0 - 1
July 6 Ohope Vipers lost 3 - 5
July 13 Whk Town Force lost 6 - 0
Aug 3 Kawerau Crusaders lost 1 - 7
Aug 17 Saints Crusaders won 7 - 2
Aug 31 Whk Town Force lost 1 - 7
Sept 7 Kawerau Crusaders won 3 - 2
Scorers  
Kevin Paulsen 15
Korben Wilson 8
Ethan Patterson 6
Campbell Forsyth 3
Emily Julian 1

11th Grade 1st div Barringtons Motor Lodge Awakeri Wild Cats

Date Opposition    
May 18 Allandale Ron's Rebels won 2 - 0
May 25 Opotiki won 5 - 3
June 1 James Street Hornets won 3 - 0
June 8 bye    
June 15 Thornton Phoenix won 6 - 0
June 22 Kawerau Taniwha won 5 - 2
June 29 Otakiri Thrashers won 6 - 4
July 6 Ohope Eagles won 6 - 0
July 11 (Aug 10) Awakeri Lightning drew 2 - 2
July 13 James Street Legends won 4 - 2
Aug 3 Whakatane Town Dominators won 5 - 0
Aug 31 Kawerau Taniwha lost 2 - 5
Sept 7 Allandale Ron's Rebels won 6 - 2
Sept 21 Otakiri Thrashers won 3 - 1
Sept 26 Ohope Eagles won 1 - 0
Sept 28 James Street Legends won 3 - 0
Scorers  
Emily Julian 32
Taryn Forbes 13
Emily Robbie 4
Linette Lengkeek 3
Shayna Penberth 1
Sam Marks 1
Luella Howe 2
Marco Turner 2
Sophie Lawrence 1
Jenae Brownless 1

11th Grade 1st div HTL Spreading Awakeri Lightning

Date Opposition    
May 18 Otakiri Thrashers lost 1 - 5
May 25 Ohope lost 0 - 1
June 1 James Street Legends lost 0 - 6
June 8 Whk Dominators lost 1 - 3
June 15 Kawerau Taniwha lost 0 - 6
June 22 Allandale lost 0 - 6
June 29 Opotiki Black Magic lost 0 - 3
July 6 James Street Hornets lost 0 - 1
July 11 (Aug 10) Awakeri Wild Cats drew 2 - 2
Aug 3 Thornton Phoenix won 3 - 1
Aug 31 Opotiki Black Magic lost 1 - 6
Sept 7 James Street Hornets won 1 - 0
Sept 21 Whk Dominators lost 0 - 2
Sept 28 Thornton Phoenix won 3 - 0 (def)
Scorers  
Sarah Sheaff 6
Olivia Sheaff 2
Katie Growden 1

9th Grade Da Silva Autos Awakeri Strikers

Date Opposition    
18 May Ohope lost 0 - 6
25 May Ohope lost 0 - 6
1 June Kawerau Red Dragons won 2 - 1
8 June Kawerau Raiders lost 1 - 3
15 June Ohope Diamonds won 7 - 2
29 June Allandale Rangers lost 1 - 7
6 July Whakatane Phoenix lost 0 - 6
13 July Saints Shooters won 3 - 1
3 Aug Whakatane Town Flames won 4 -1
10 Aug Plains Dragons won 3 - 1
17 Aug Opotiki Dragons lost 1 - 3
14 August Opotiki Sharks lost 0 - 1
7 Sept Allandale Rangers lost 1 - 4
14 Sept Saints Shooters lost 3 - 7
21 Sept Opotiki Sharks won 4 - 0
Scorers  
Cambell Julian 10
Matthew Reihana - Asquith 5
Kaleb Muggeridge 6
Kaedyn Portsmouth 1
Jamie Julian (!) 4
Thomas Wessells 1
Olivia Benner 1
Ollie Forsyth (!) 1

8th Grade R. Mahy Contracting Awakeri Warriors

Date Opposition    
18 May Kawerau postponed  
25 May Awakeri Dragons won 6 - 0
1 June Whakatane G Force won  
8 June Saints Dragons won 5 - 2
15 June Opotiki Cheetahs won 7 - 1
22 June Ohope Bluefins won  
6 July Allandale Wizards won 4 - 0
13 July Saints Swordfish won 4 - 0
3 August Thornton Mighty Midgets won 4 - 0
10 August Ohope Oysters won  
17 August Saints Swordfish drew 4 - 4
24 August Whakatane G Force won 1 - 0
31 August Ohope Oysters won  
7 Sept Tournament won 7 drew 2  
Scorers  
Jamie Julian 14
Blake Hermansen 13
Elijah Wetting 8
Oliver Forsyth 8
Bonnie Marie Wetting 5
Kalib Schuler 4
Katie Mahy 1
Frank Butler 2

8th Grade Awakeri Dragons

Date Opposition    
18 May Ohope Bluefins lost 1 - 2
25 May Awakeri Warriors lost 1 - 6
1 June Allandale Wizards drew 4 - 4
8 June Saints Swordfish lost  
15 June Thornton Mighty Midgets won 6 - 0
22 June Ohope Oysters lost 1 - 5
29 June Kawerau Cougars won 6 - 0
13 July Whakatane G Force lost 1 - 5
3 Aug Saints Dragons lost 2 - 6
31 Aug Allandale Wizards lost  
7 Sept Tourney won 3  
Scorers  
Kaia Skipps 12
Unknown 2
Kaylia Best 1
Shaun Snow 1
Mia Sutton 1
Rhys Robertson 1