Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2000

13th Grade

Date Opposition    
April 29 Allandale lost 0 - 6
May 6 Saints lost 3 - 5
May 13 Opotiki lost 1 - 5
May 20 Otakiri lost 0 - 7
May 27 Whakatane 3 won 4 - 2
June 3 Whakatane 1 drew 1 - 1
June 10 James Street drew 0 - 0
June 17 Ohope lost 2 - 5
June 24 Kawerau lost 2 - 6
July 1 Edgecumbe won 2 - 0(default)
July 22 Whakatane Sportswld lost 0 - 10
July 29 Edgecumbe won 4 - 0 (friendly)
August 5 Saints drew 1 - 1
August 12 Whakatane One won 3 - 1
August 19 Whakatane Two won 4 - 0
August 26 Edgecumbe lost 3 - 5
September 2 Kawerau lost 1 - 3
Scorers  
Carrington Brown 15
Liam Fitzgerald 4
Harrison Brown 3
Matthew Gwynne 2
Jamie Stanton 2
Simon Turner 1
Sonya Pettinger 1
Rebecca Geddes 1

11th Grade A Division

Date Opposition    
April 29 Otakiri drew 5 - 5
May 6 Whakatane lost 0 - 3
May 13 Ohope won 4 - 3
May 20 bye    
May 27 Allandale won 4 - 1
June 3 Kawerau 1 lost 0 - 4
June 10 Opotiki lost 0 - 6
June 17 Kawerau 2 won 4 - 0
June 24 James St lost 1 - 11
Top Six A Div    
July 1 Otakiri won 5 - 2
July 22 Meikles Kawerau post- poned
July 29 Whakatane drew 3 - 3
Aug 5 Opotiki Hurricane lost 0 - 11
Aug 12 James Street lost 0 - 6
Aug 19 Otakiri lost 1 - 4
Aug 26 Meikles Kawerau post- poned
Sept 2 Whakatane won 4 - 1
Sept 9 Opotiki Hurricane post- poned
Sept 16 James Street lost 1 - 7
Scorers  
Lance Robison 10
Ian Sisam 10
Darren Groom 5
Wayne Groom 4
Raniera Mason 2

11th Grade B Division

Date Opposition    
April 29 Otakiri won 3 - 1
May 6 Whakatane drew 0 - 0
May 13 Edgecumbe drew 0 - 0
May 20 Saints drew 2 - 2
May 27 Allandale won 7 - 0
June 3 Kawerau drew 0 - 0
June 10 Opotiki drew 1 - 1
June 17 Paroa won 2 - 0 (default)
June 24 James St won 1 - 0
New B Division    
July 1 Saints won 4 - 2
July 22 Asmuss Kawerau post- poned
July 29 Ohope lost 0 - 4
Aug 5 Opotiki Stingrays lost 0 - 3
Aug 12 James Street lost 0 - 4
Aug 19 SKF Kawerau won default (2 - 0)
Aug 26 Allandale won default (2 - 0)
Sept 2 Play-offs v Kaw won 3 - 2
Sept 9 Semi final v Opotiki lost 0 - 7
Sept 16 Final    
Scorers  
Ben McPherson 14
Mark Ernest 4
Kelly Stanton 1