Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2006

13th Grade Premier division Awakeri Autos

Date Opposition    
6 May Whakatane Celtic lost 2 - 6
13 May Edgecumbe won 10 - 2
20 May Opotiki Franklinsteins drew 1 - 1
27 May Jasmes Street Rebels won 8 - 2
3 June Ohope Panthers lost 1 - 3
10 June Whakatane Celtic lost 1 -3
17 June Kawerau lost 1 - 4
24 June Opotiki Franklinsteins lost 2 - 6
1 July Jasmes Street Rebels won 7 - 1
22 July Ohope Panthers drew 2 - 2
29 July Whakatane Celtic lost 0 - 6
5 August Kawerau won 2 - 1
12 August Opotiki Franklinsteins lost 0 - 1
19 August Jasmes Street Rebels won 6 - 1
26 August Ohope Panthers lost 1 - 2
Scorers  
Jayden Haddock 18
Vincent Sheather 7
Matthew Reeves 5
Robert Sonntag 2
Sam Schuler 2
Guy Kamphorst 2
Gareth Rowlands 1
unknown 7

13th Grade 1st division Proactive Chairs

Date Opposition    
6 May Kawerau lost 0 - 12
13 May Otakiri lost 2 - 5 (but won by default because Otak borrowed player)
20 May Opotiki Gold won 3 - 0
3 June Whakatane Cheetahs won 3 - 1
10 June Opotiki Magpies lost 2 - 3
17 June Whakatane Rangers lost 0 - 2
24 June Edgecumbe lost 0 - 8
1 July Otakiri lost 1 - 4
22 July Opotiki Gold won 11 - 3
29 July Opotiki Magpies lost 1 - 2
5 Aug Whakatane Cheetahs won 7 - 0
12 Aug bye    
19 Aug Whakatane Rangers lost 0 - 2
Scorers  
Lindsey Cotter 15
Madison Constantine 6
Riki Roia 4
Joey Roia 1
Miles Saitta 1
David Ernest 1
Oliver Butler 1
Sydney Jones 1

11th Grade Premiere div Awakeri Aces

Date Opposition    
6 May Saints Two didn't turn up!  
13 May Ohope lost 0 - 4
20 May Opotiki Panthers drew 2 - 2
3 June Saints One lost 5 - 12
10 June Ohope Crushers won 3 - 1
17 June Whakatane Cheetahs drew 3 - 3
22 July Opotiki Panthers lost 1 - 2
29 July Allandale Aces lost 1 - 2
5 Aug Saints One lost 0 - 2
12 Aug Ohope Crushers won 6 - 3
19 Aug Whakatane Cheetahs won 2 - 0
Scorers  
Ben Fretwell 16
Mark Morrison 3
Leah Sheather 2
Terii-anne Hollis 1
Alex Christensen 1

11th Grade 1st div Awakeri Dragons

Date Opposition    
6 May bye    
13 May James St Vipers won 1 - 0
20 May Opotiki Barcelonas lost 0 - 2
3 June Otakiri drew 1 - 1
10 June Kawerau lost 0 - 2
17 June Whk Wolves won 4 - 0
1 July James St Vipers lost 0 - 1
22 July Opotiki Barcelonas lost 0 - 1
29 July Allandale lost 2 - 3
5 Aug Otakiri drew 0 - 0
11 Aug Saints Two lost 0 - 4
12 Aug Kawerau lost 0 - 5
19 Aug Whk Wolves lost 0 - 2
Scorers  
Dean Frost 4
Jarrod Butler 2
Jesse Ingle 1
Matthew Eveleens 1

8th Grade Premiere div Awakeri Jets

Date Opposition    
6 May The Force Whakatane drew 2 - 2
13 May Whakatane Giants lost 0 - 1
20 May Opotiki Knights won 3 - 0
3 June Saints lost 0 - 2
10 June The Force Whakatane lost 2 - 3
17 June Whakatane Giants lost 1 - 3
24 June Opotiki Knights won 6 - 1
1 July Otakiri drew 2 - 2
22 July Saints won 5 - 0
29 July Whakatane Force lost 2 - 3
5 August Whakatane Giants lost 1 - 2
12 August Opotiki Knights won 4 - 1
19 August Otakiri won 2 - 1
26 August Saints won 2 - 1
Scorers  
Nikoli Christensen 21
Caleb Carter 8
Joshua Keightley 2
Shane Hope 1
unknown 3