Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2008

15th Grade Awakeri (playing in Rotorua JMC league)

Date Opposition    
17 May Rotorua City Athenians won 16 - 1
24 May Edgecumbe-Kawerau drew 1 - 1
7 June Ngongotaha won 4 - 0
14 June John Paul Coll Jets won 11 - 0
21 June Whakatane lost 0 - 4
28 June     never turned up!
5 July postponed    
26 July JPC Titans won 12 - 1
2 Aug Rotorua City Athenians won 2 - 0 default!
9 Aug Edgecumbe-Kawerau lost 1 - 2
16 Aug Ngongotaha won 5 - 1
23 Aug John Paul Coll Jets won 10 - 0
30 Aug Whakatane won 6 - 0
6 Sept Rotorua Utd Girls won 12 - 0
13 Sept Rotorua Utd Girls won 12 - 0
Scorers  
Lindsey Cotter 18
James Holani 15
Matthew Reeves 14
Rhys Cram 9
Gareth Rowlands 8
Madison Constantine 7
Matthew Orr-McKeown 5
Chris Johnston 4
Pete Dowden 3
Matthew Richmond 3
Harry Cotter 1
Christian Wright 1
Oliver Butler 1
Own goal 1

13th Grade CJ McIndoes Awakeri Dragons

Date Opposition    
17 May Ohope Storm lost 0 - 10
24 May Opotiki   postponed
31 May Saints lost 0 - 9
7 June Ohope Waves lost 2 - 8
14 June KTFC lost 1 -8
19 June Awakeri Aces won 2 - 0
21 June bye    
28 June Whakatane FC lost 0 - 9
5 July Allandale Phoenix lost 0 - 2
26 July Awakeri Aces lost 1 - 2
2 Aug Ohope Storm lost 2 - 5
9 Aug Opotiki won 3 - 0
16 Aug Saints lost 0 - 10
23 Aug Ohope Waves won 6 - 4
30 Aug KTFC   pp
13 Sept Whakatane FC lost 0 - 10
Scorers  
Mark Morrison 7
Caleb Sheather 4
Alex Albright 3
Samuel Burgess 1
Unknown 3

13th Grade The Wrangler Awakeri Aces

Date Opposition    
17 May Allandale Phoenix lost 0 - 3
24 May Whakatane FC lost 0 - 7
31 May Ohope Storm lost 0 - 7
7 June Jayar Opotiki won 4 - 1
14 June Saints lost 0 - 10
19 June Awakeri Dragons lost 0 - 2
21 June Ohope Waves lost 1 - 5
28 June KTFC Kawerau lost 0 - 4
5 July bye    
26 July Awakeri Dragons won 2 - 1
2 Aug Allandale Phoenix lost 1 - 4
9 Aug Whakatane FC lost 0 - 10
16 Aug Ohope Storm lost default (0 - 2)
23 Aug Jayar Opotiki drew 5 - 5
30 Aug Saints lost 0 - 2 (default)
6 Sept Ohope Waves lost 0 - 3
13 Sept KTFC Kawerau lost 1 - 3
Scorers  
Ari Wilson-Porter 5
Ash Roozendaal 5
David Klein Ovink 1
Chris Walker 1
Jarrod Butler 1
Renko Barkema 1

11th Grade Premier div AB Contracting Awakeri Jets

Date Opposition    
17 May MCE Whakatane Gunners lost 0 - 5
24 May K Town won 2 - 0
31 May Whakatane Phoenix lost 0 - 2
7 June bye    
14 June Beaver Kitchens Opotiki won 4 - 1
21 June Whakatane Sharks lost 1 - 2
28 June Ohope Stealth lost 1 - 6
28 June Ohope Stealth (catch up) lost 1 - 5
5 July MCE Whakatane Gunners lost 1 - 2
26 July K Town lost 2 - 3
2 Aug Whakatane Phoenix drew 1 - 1
9 Aug bye    
16 Aug Beaver Kitchens Opotiki   pp
23 Aug Whakatane Sharks drew 2 - 2
Scorers  
Sam McPherson 4
Daniel Reeves 3
Zac Fretwell 2
Caleb Carter 2
Toby Kirkpatrick 2
Caleb Robertshaw 1
Tiaan Brownless 1

11th Grade 1st div Awakeri Knights

Date Opposition    
17 May Rangitaiki Blue Devils won 2 - 1
24 May Te Teko lost 0 - 6
31 May Otakiri Falcons lost 1 - 2
7 June Opotiki lost 0 - 2
14 June Saints lost 0 - 5
21 June Allandale Gunners lost 0 - 1
28 June Kawerau Strikers lost 0 - 1
5 July Ohope Phantoms lost 0 - 1
26 July Whk Firebirds lost 0 - 4
2 Aug ESP Whakatane drew 2 - 2
16 Aug Otakiri Rangers lost 1 - 5
23 Aug ESP Whakatane won 1 - 0
30 Aug Allandale Gunners lost 1 - 4
6 Sept Opotiki lost 0 - 3
13 Sept Kawerau Strikers won 2 - 0 (def)
Scorers  
Sam Holani 3
Kayla Turvey 3
Robert Lengkeek 2

9th Grade Premier div Columbus Cafe Awakeri Bulldogs

Date Opposition    
17 May Awakeri Wildhogs drew 1 - 1
24 May Whakatane Iti Ma lost 0 - 8
31 May CF Opotiki lost 0 - 4
7 June Allandale Hurricanes lost 0 - 4
14 June Ohope Troopers lost 0 - 4
21 June bye    
28 June Matata Xtreme Team lost 2 - 4
5 July Awakeri Wildhogs drew 2 - 2
26 July Whakatane Iti Ma postponed  
2 Aug CF Opotiki lost 0 - 7
9 Aug Allandale Hurricanes won 4 - 2
23 Aug Ohope Troopers lost 2 - 3
Scorers  
Aaron Fretwell 3
Christian Mattock-Prince 1
Tom Holani 2
Unknown 5

9th Grade Premier div Veronica Hall's Awakeri Wildhogs

Date Opposition    
17 May Awakeri Bulldogs drew 1 - 1
24 May Opotiki lost 0 - 8
31 May Allandale lost 0 - 3
7 June Ohope Troopers lost 0 - 3
14 June bye    
21 June Matata X-Treme won 1 - 0
28 June Whakatane Iti Ma lost 0 - 9
5 July Awakeri Bulldogs drew 2 - 2
26 July Opotiki lost 1 - 5
2 Aug Allandale drew 0 - 0
9 Aug Ohope Troopers lost 0 - 8
23 Aug Matata X-Treme lost 1 - 6
Scorers  
Dylan Hoefsloot 2
Jared Turvey 1
Tiopira Geerlings 1

8th Grade Awakeri Mosquitoes

Date Opposition    
17 May Whakatane Rogues lost 1 - 5
24 May James St Aces drew 0 - 0
31 May James St Legends won 2 - 0
7 June Ohope Surfers won 5 - 3
14 June Whakatane Panthers won 5 - 0
21 June Whakatane Tricky Chicks won 3 - 2
28 June Allandale Rockets drew 1 - 1
5 July Kawerau Kraze 8s drew 4 - 4
26 July Kawerau Kickers lost 1 - 2
2 Aug Otakiri Raptors won 2 - 1
9 Aug Saints won 1 - 0
16 Aug Ohope Stingrays   pp
23 Aug Whakatane Superheroes lost 1 - 6
30 Aug Awakeri Rangers drew 2 - 2
6 Sept Thornton Reds won 5 - 1
Scorers  
Sean Young 19
Jamie Findlay 6
Justin Perkins 3
Jack du Toit 2
Christian Vander Gulik 1
Unknown 2

8th Grade Performance Zone Awakeri Rangers

Date Opposition    
17 May Opotiki Hurricanes lost 0 - 10
24 May Whakatane Rogues drew 2 - 2
31 May James Street Aces drew 1 - 1
7 June James Street Legends won 4 - 0
14 June Ohope Surfers lost 3 - 4
21 June Whk Panthers won 4 - 0
28 June Whk Tricky Chicks lost 1 - 9
5 July Allandale Rockets won 3 - 1
26 July Kawerau Kraze 8s lost 1 - 2
2 Aug Kawerau Kickers won 4 - 3
9 Aug Otakiri drew 2 - 2
16 Aug Saints All Blues   pp
23 Aug Ohope Stingrays won 3 - 1
30 Aug Awakeri Mosquitoes drew 2 - 2
6 Sept Whk Superheroes lost 0 - 5
Scorers  
Quest Tipping 20
Jaspreet Dharmet 7
Jayden Hoefsloot 1
Taylor Harte 1
Unknown 1