Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Teams 2002 Season

Scroll down for team photos

Grade (e.g 6th = Under 6) Team Name Coaches
6th grade Awakeri Rockets Shannon Burgess
6th grade Awakeri Kingz Mark Muncaster
7th grade Alfresco Court Motel Awakeri Tigers Lea-anne Sheather
7th grade Awakeri Steelers Joe & Vicky Richards & Neville Prout
8th grade Awakeri Devils Rod Kamphorst & Doug Christensen
8th grade Drain Tech Awakeri Diggers Gary & Debra Rowlands
9th grade Awakeri Hurricanes Mark Brogden
10th grade Awakeri Aces Pete Sheather
10th grade Total Power Services Awakeri Rangers Chris Stanton & Alan Barr
11th grade David da Silva Awakeri Autos Graeme Reeves & Peter Sonntag
13th Grade Adamson's Amcal Pharmacy Awakeri Athletic Chris Whitaker
Intermediate Girls Awakeri Mike Scott
15th grade Awakeri Hobbits Barrie Hawkes

15th grade

Awakeri Hobbits

Back: Nicholas Haslam, Ian Sisam, Matthew Ward, Liam Fitzgerald, Matthew Barr, Matthew Shaw, Cody Hancox, Barrie Hawkes (coach)

Front: Steven Smit, Croydon Little, Simon Turner, Jeremy Hawkes, Nicholas Law, Simon Jansen.

Absent: Sean Wright, Wayne Groom

13th grade

Adamson's Amcal Pharmacy Awakeri Athletic

Back: Jonathan Whitham, Matthew Adamson, Jono Whitaker, Jordan Macdonald, Ben McPherson, Myron Rowlands, Simon Barr

Front: Mark Ernest, Neil Sax, David Wakelin, Kelly Stanton, Max Butler, Sytse Tacoma, Troy Jansen.

Absent: Casey McKay, Luke Bayliss

Intermediate Girls
Awakeri Wonderwomen

Back: Melanie Hancox, Katie Collins, Rink Tacoma, Liz Moore, Kylie Burke, Mike Scott (coach)

Front: Kylie Wilson, Danniella Palmer, Sarah Macdonald, Philippa Haslam, Christine Scott

Absent: Emma Searle, Kelly Whitham, Sonya Bateson

11th grade

Da Silva Awakeri Autos

Back: Graeme Reeves (coach), James Wilson, Bradley Turner, Cody Fowell, Hayden Te Moana, Russell Sisam, Leonard Sonntag, Hayden Soeters, PeterSonntag (coach)

Front: Hayden Reeves, ...., Thomas Turner, ..., Mitchell Warne

 

10th grade

Private Asset Management Awakeri Aces

Back: Peter Sheather (coach), Vinny Sheather,

Front: Finn Kamphorst,

10th Grade

Private Asset Management Awakeri Aces

Coaches: Peter Sheather, Richard Swart

Back: Vincent Sheather, Joseph Newdick, Steven Law, Finn Kamphorst, Chris Johnston, Nicholas Schuler, Robert Sonntag
Front: Matthew Bateson, Waylon Skipps, Devon Swart, Paul Haslam, Miles McConway
Absent: Joe Burke

10th grade

Total Power Services Awakeri Rangers

Back: Alan Barr (coach), Chris Stanton (coach)

2nd row: Chris Stanton, Emma Barr, Brechtsje Tacoma, Vikki Lowndes, Kimberley Byres

Front:

9th grade

Awakeri Hurricanes

Back: ..., David Ernest, Harry Cotter, Madison Constantine, Mark Brogden (coach)

Front: Thomas Williams, Lindsey Cotter, ...

8th grade

Drain Tech Awakeri Diggers

Coach: Gary Rowlands

8th grade

Awakeri Devils

coach: Rod Kamphorst

7th grade

Alfresco Court Motels Awakeri Tigers

Coaches: Lea-anne Sheather, Walter McIndoe

7th grade

Awakeri Steelers

Coaches: Joe and Vicky Richards, Neville Prout

6th grade

Awakeri Kingz

Coach: Mark Muncaster

6th grade

Awakeri Rockets

Coach: Shannon Burgess