Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2003

15th Grade

Date Opposition    
3 May Whakatane won 8 - 2
10 May James Street drew 3 - 3
17 May Kawerau won 2 - 1
24 May Opotiki won 2 - 0 (default)
31 May United lost 2 - 3
7 June Ohope drew 4 - 4
14 June Edgecumbe won 4 - 1
21 June bye    
28 June Allandale lost 1 - 10
5 July Whakatane won 6 - 3
26 July James Street won 2 - 1
2 August Kawerau won 5 - 0
9 August Opotiki drew 2 - 2
16 August United drew 1 - 1
23 August Ohope lost 3 - 6
30 August Edgecumbe drew 5 - 5
Scorers  
Reender Buikema 19
Matthew Ward 12
Sean Wright 7
Jeremy Hawkes 3
Ian Sisam 2
Simon Turner 2
Croydon Little 2
Nicholas Law 1

13th Grade

Date Opposition    
3 May Otakiri won 3 - 2
10 May Edgecumbe won 6 - 0
17 May Opotiki Magpies lost 3 - 4
24 May James Street Globes won 4 - 0
31 May Opotiki Tigers won 9 - 2
7 June James Street lost 1 - 3
14 June Kawerau won 4 - 2
21 June Allandale won 5 - 0
28 June Ohope won 5 - 1
5 July Saints won 4 - 1
26 July Whakatane won 3 - 1
2 Aug Saints won 2 - 0
9 Aug Ohope won 4 - 1
16 Aug James Street Cowboys won 3 - 1
23 Aug Kawerau won 4 - 0
30 Aug Allandale won 1 - 0
Scorers  
Ben McPherson 27
Hayden Te Moana 7
James Wilson 6
Russell Sisam 5
own goals 3
David Wakelin 3
Bradley Turner 3
Jonathan Whitaker 3
Matthew Adamson 1
Kelly Stanton 1
Neil Sax 1
Leonard Sonntag 1

Junior High School Girls Grade

Date Opposition    
3 May Whakatane lost 1 - 2
10 May Whakatane High School drew 2 - 2
17 May Opotiki College lost 0 - 1
24 May bye    
31 May Trident High School drew 1 - 1
7 June Whakatane won 3 - 2
14 June Whakatane High School lost 0 - 3
21 June Opotiki College lost 0 - 3
28 June bye    
5 July Trident High School won 3 - 0
26 July Whakatane drew 3 - 3
2 August Whakatane High School won 4 - 2
9 August Opotiki College drew 1 - 1
16 August bye    
23 August Trident High School won 2 - 1
Scorers  
Danniella Palmer 11
Sarah Macdonald 4
Kelly Stanton 3
unknown 2

11th Grade Rangers

Date Opposition    
3 May James Street Hot Shots won 2 - 0
10 May Opotiki lost 2 - 4
17 May bye    
24 May Allandale won 8 - 0
31 May Aces lost 0 - 2
7 June Edgecumbe won 2 - 0
14 June Ohope lost 1 - 5
21 June Saints won 7 - 1
28 June Kawerau won 1 - 0
5 July Otakiri won 5 - 0
26 July Whakatane Rovers lost 2 - 4
2 August Whakatane Rangers won 3 - 1
9 August Whakatane Three won 3 - 0
16 August James Street Hot Shots lost 3 - 4
23 August Edgecumbe lost 1 - 3
30 August Whakatane Ramblers won 2 - 0
Scorers  
Vincent Sheather 19
Hawea Mansell 6
Chris Stanton 5
James Attewell 10
Sean McLean 1
Matthew Richmond 1
Nicholas Schuler 1

11th Grade Aces

Date Opposition    
3 May Ohope lost 2 - 4
10 May Saints won 2 - 1
17 May Kawerau lost 3 - 4
24 May Otakiri Wildcats won 8 - 1
31 May Rangers won 2 - 0
7 June Whakatane Ramblers won 6 - 1
14 June Whakatane Three won 5 - 1
21 June James Street drew 3 - 3
28 June Opotiki lost 1 - 2
5 July bye    
26 July Allandale won 5 - 1
2 August Whakatane Rovers won 5 - 2
9 August Edgecumbe won 5 - 2
16 August Ohope won 3 - 1
23 August Opotiki lost 2 - 4
30 August Whakatane Rovers won 11 - 1
Scorers  
Matthew Bateson 9
Finn Kamphorst 3
Chris Johnston 1
Matthew Reeves 3
Robert Sonntag 1
Ben Hancox 1
unknown 41

10th Grade Hurricanes

Date Opposition    
3 May Otakiri lost 0 - 2
10 May Edgecumbe Eagles lost 0 - 4
17 May Opotiki lost 0 - 3
24 May James Street Dragons lost 0 - 1
31 May Opotiki Spurs won 1 - 0
7 June bye    
14 June Ohope Strikers lost 1 - 9
21 June Ohope Raiders drew 1 - 1
28 June Ohope Stormers lost 0 - 5
5 July Whakatane Rangers won 1 - 0
26 July Whakatane Celtic lost 0 - 10
2 August Otakiri lost 0 - 5
9 August James Street Dragons lost 0 - 2
16 August Opotiki Spurs lost 0 - 1
23 August bye    
30 August Whakatane Rangers lost 0 - 2
Scorers  
David Ernest 2
Matthew Fulton 1
James Holani 1