Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2001

13th Grade

Date Opposition    
28 April bye    
19 May Saints lost 1 - 3
26 May James Street lost 1 - 10
2 June SKF Kawerau won 4 - 2
9 June Whakatane One won 9 - 0
13 June Edgecumbe won 4 - 1
16 June Eagel Asmuss Kawerau won 8 - 0
23 June Otakiri won 2 - 1
30 June Whakatane Two won 5 - 0
21 July Allandale lost 0 - 7
28 July United lost 1 - 2
28 July Opotiki lost 1 - 3
4 August Ohope won 2 -1
End of league Top Eight Pool Play    
18 August United lost 0 - 3
25 August James Street lost 0 - 6
1 Sept Otakiri drew 1 - 1
Scorers  
Matthew Ward 18
Croydon Little 7
Ian Sisam 7
Nicholas Law 2
Jeremy Hawkes 1
Lance Robison 3
Harrison Brown 1

11th Grade A Division

Date Opposition    
28 April Saints won 4 - 2
19 May Kawerau lost 0 - 1
26 May Allandale lost 0 - 1
2 June Otakiri won 10 - 1
9 June Ohope drew 3 - 3
16 June Opotiki lost 2 - 3
20 June Whakatane won 6 - 1
23 June James Street won 2 - 1
21 July Saints lost 2 - 3
28 July Opotiki drew 0 - 0
4 Aug Whakatane won 7 - 0
11 Aug Ohope drew 1 - 1
18 Aug Allandale drew 0 - 0
25 Aug Kawerau drew 1 - 1
1 Sept James Street lost 0 - 1
Scorers  
Darren Groom 16
Ben McPherson 9
Richmond Brown 4
Daniel Goodhew 2
David Wakelin 4
Neil Sax 1
Jonathan Whitaker 1
Kelly Stanton 1

11th Grade B Division

Date Opposition    
28 April Allandale drew 1 - 1
19 May Opotiki Girls lost 3 - 4
26 May Paroa won 4 - 2
2 June Opotiki Grizzlies won 2 - 1
9 June Whakatane won 3 - 1
16 June James Street lost 2 - 8
21 June Edgecumbe drew 2 - 2
23 June Ohope lost 2 - 4
New C Division      
21 July Otakiri won 4 - 0
28 July Kawerau won 3 - 0
4 Aug bye    
11 Aug Opotiki won 8 - 0
18 Aug Edgecumbe won 3 - 0
25 Aug Paroa drew 1 - 1
1 Sept Whakatane Girls won 4 - 0
Scorers  
Russell Sisam 12
Hayden Te Moana 7
Bradley Turner 7
James Wilson 6
Leonard Sonntag 1
Hayden Soeters 1

plus the scorers from 11 Aug