Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2018

13th Grade SLH Contracting Awakeri Warriors

Date Opposition    
May 12 WI Foxy Feet lost 1 - 2
May 19 Ohope lost 3 - 6
May 26 bye    
June 9 Saints won 4 - 0
June 16 Opotiki Magpies won 3 - 0
June 23 WI Foxy Feet lost 0 - 6
June 30 Ohope lost 3 - 4
July 29 Saints won 3 - 2
Aug 11 WI Foxy Feet lost 1 - 6
Aug 18 Ohope lost 1 - 7
Scorers  
Frank Butler 4
Ollie Fort 6
Elijah Wetting 9

11th Grade Ninjas

Date Opposition    
May 12 Whakatane Hawks lost 1 - 4
May 19 Opotiki Magpies won 6 - 0
May 26 Kutarere won 8 - 2
June 9 Ohope Kraken won 6 - 0
June 16 Whakatane Sharks won 7 - 1
June 23 Ohope Kraken won 5 - 1
June 30 Whakatane Hawks lost 1 - 4
July 7 Whakatane Sharks won 3 - 2
July 29 Ohope Kraken won 4 - 0
Aug 11 Whakatane Sharks won 7 - 1
Aug 18 Ohope Kraken won 7 - 4
Scorers  
Ben Peat 10
Brad Yuill 1
Cody Parsons 1
Kaleb Grindrod 4
Kobi Wetting 7
Patrick Jones 2

11th Grade Panthers

Date Opposition    
May 12 Whakatane Sharks lost 0 - 6
May 19 St Josephs Swords lost 0 - 6
May 26 Ohope Kraken lost 0 - 6
June 9 Kutarere won 10 - 5
June 16 Whakatane Force lost 1 - 3
June 23 Kutarere won default
June 30 Opotiki Magpies lost 0 - 6
July 7 St Josephs Swords lost 5 - 6
July 29 Plains Wanderers lost 1 - 7
Aug 4 Whakatane Force lost 0 - 6
Aug 11 Kutarere won default
Aug 18 Opotiki Magpies lost 1 - 4
Scorers  
Rhiane Byers 1
Barclay Fort 7
Tejay Robinson 6
Ryan Ashton 2
Rhianna Rowe 1
Cullen Brown 1

9th Grade Magic

Date Opposition    
12 May Saints Strikers won 1 - 0
19 May Ohope Mako won 4 - 3
26 May Plains Panthers won 4 - 0
9 June Kawerau won 2 - 1
16 June Ohope Orca won 1 - 0
23 June Whakatane Makos won 3 - 1
7 July Saints Strikers lost 0 - 1
29 July Ohope Mako drew 1 - 1
11 Aug Kawerau lost 2 - 4
18 Aug Ohope Orca won 3 - 0
Scorers  
Ollie Peat 9
Nate Parsons 3
Callum Hathaway 2
Alex Whiteman 2
Tyler Wardlaw 2

8th Grade Mustangs

Date Opposition    
12 May Opotiki won 5 - 3
19 May Plains All stars won 6 - 0
26 May Kawerau Avengers won 7 - 4
9 June Whakatane Falcons lost 4 - 6
16 June St Josephs Sparks won 5 - 1
23 June Kawerau Northern Star lost 0 - 2
30 June Ohope Bluefins won 7 - 1
7 July Allandale Strikers won 3 - 1
29 July Awakeri Athletic won 4 - 2
4 Aug Opotiki lost 0 - 3
11 Aug Plains All stars won 6 - 0
18 Aug Kawerau Avengers won 5 - 3
Scorers  
Jacson Heal 4
Jaimee-Lee Nuku 1
Jayden Grindrod 3
Lila McDonnell 1
Maddie Baker 1
Jade Mahy 3

8th Grade Awakeri Athletic

Date Opposition    
12 May Whakatane Town Falcons lost 1 - 7
19 May St Josephs Sparks lost 4 - 7
26 May Kawerau Northern Star lost 1 - 7
9 June Ohope Bluefins won 7 - 1
16 June Allandale Strikers lost 0 - 2
23 June Kawerau Avengers drew 1 - 1
30 June Opotiki Magpies lost 1 - 5
7 July Plains All Stars won 5 - 0
29 July Awakeri Mustangs lost 2 - 4
11 Aug St Josephs Sparks drew 3 - 3
18 Aug Kawerau Northern Star    
Scorers  
Seth Rowlands 7
Joshua Spalding 5
Blake Heath 2
Ash Kelly 1
Wilson Carter 1
Lucy Overdevest 1