Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2004

15th Grade Newcom

Date Opposition    
8 May Kawerau lost 1 - 4
15 May Opotiki won 4 - 3
22 May United lost 0 - 2
29 May James St Cowboys won 1 - 0
5 June Ohope lost 0 - 5
12 June Kawerau lost 0 - 1
26 June United lost 1 - 4
3 Aug James St Cowboys won 1 - 0
31 July Kawerau lost 1 - 5
7 Aug Opotiki Black drew 1 - 1 (double points)
14 Aug United lost 2 - 5
21 Aug James St Cowboys won 3 - 0
28 Aug Ohope lost 2 - 3 (double points)
Scorers  
Paddy Deegan 7
Tyler Hunt 1
Daniel Goodhew 1
Simon Barr 1
Hayden Te Moana 1
Richmond Brown 1
Jarred Scoles 1
Kerry Robins-Tukiri 1
unknown 1

13th Grade Rangers

Date Opposition    
8 May Opotiki CV Cott drew 4 - 4
15 May bye    
22 May Opotiki T Traing won 3 - 0
26 May Awakeri Aces won 4 - 2
5 June Whakatane Ajax won 7 - 1
12 June Otakiri won 1 - 0
26 June Allandale won 5 - 4
3 July James St Hotshots lost 2 - 6
31 July Whakatane All Stars lost 0 - 12
7 Aug Whakatane Athletic won 2 - 0 (def)
14 Aug Edgecumbe won 3 - 1
21 Aug Kawerau lost 1 - 7
28 Aug Ohope lost 1 - 8
Scorers  
Hayden Reeves 9
Matthew Reeves 11
James Wilson 6
Evan Hunt 3
Cody Fowell 1
Sam Hall 1
Ryan Johnston 1

13th Grade Aces

Date Opposition    
8 May Allandale won 2 - 1
15 May James Street Hot Shots lost 2 - 4
22 May Ohope lost 0 - 12
26 May Awakeri Rangers lost 2 - 4
5 June Whakatane Athletic won 3 - 1
12 June Edgecumbe lost 0 - 1
26 June bye    
3 July Opotiki Trade Training lost 3 - 4
31 July Whakatane Ajax lost 2 - 5
7 Aug Otakiri won 4 - 3
14 Aug Kawerau lost 2 - 7
21 Aug Opotiki CV lost 2 - 10
28 Aug Whakatane All Stars lost 0 - 13
Scorers  
Vincent Sheather 11
Hawea Mansell 2
Matthew Bateson 4
Chris Stanton 2
Finn Kamphorst 1

11th Grade Steelers

Date Opposition    
8 May James Street Dragons lost 1 - 2
15 May Kawerau lost 0 - 6
22 May Opotiki lost 0 - 2
29 May Whakatane Rangers lost 1 - 5
5 June Ohope One lost 0 - 6
12 June Edgecumbe lost 0 - 5
26 June Ohope Two lost 0 - 2
3 July Whakatane Celtic lost 0 - 6
7 Aug Kawerau won 2 - 0 (default)
14 Aug James Street drew 1 - 1
21 Aug Whakatane Rangers lost 0 - 4
28 Aug Kawerau lost 1 - 2
4 Sept James Street drew 0 - 0
11 Sept Whakatane Rangers lost 0 - 3
Scorers  
James Holani 2
Brent Gurran 1
unknown 1

10th Grade Diggers

Date Opposition    
8 May Otakiri won 3 - 2
15 May Awakeri Autos lost 0 - 6
22 May Saints won 6 - 0
29 May Allandale won 3 - 2
5 June Whakatane Sharks drew 2 - 2
12 June Ohope One lost 2 - 4
26 June Opotiki drew 3 - 3
3 July James St Rebels lost 2 - 3
31 July Whakatane Rovers won 7 - 1
7 Aug Edgecumbe lost 0 - 5
14 Aug Ohope Two won 2 - 0 (default)
21 Aug Whakatane Sharks won 2 - 0 (default)
28 Aug Opotiki lost 1 - 5
4 Sept Saints lost 2 - 5
Scorers  
Gareth Rowlands 10
Sam Schuler 8
Riki Roia 7
Cameron Rio-Kumeroa 2
Leah Sheather 1
Unknown 3

10th Grade Autos

Date Opposition    
8 May Edgecumbe won 5 - 2
15 May Awakeri Diggers won 6 - 0
22 May Allandale won 13 - 0
29 May Opotiki Volcanics lost 2 - 3
5 June Saints won 10 - 2
12 june James St Rebels won 4 - 3
24 June Ohope Two won 7 - 0
26 June Ohope One won 3 - 0
3 July Whakatane Rovers won 5 - 3
31 July Otakiri Ratbags won 2 - 1
14 Aug Whakatane Sharks won 16 - 1
21 Aug Ohope One won 4 - 2
28 Aug Edgecumbe lost 2 - 3
4 Sept James St Rebels drew 2 - 2
Scorers  
Stephen Glassbrook 27
Keanu Carter 23
Jayden Haddock 16
Guy Kamphorst 6
Alex Christensen 4
Sydney Jones 2
Matthew Orr-McKeown 1