Awakeri Soccer Club
The Greatest Junior Soccer Club in New Zealand

Club News
About our club
Club History
Club Honours Board

Results for the competitive teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000

Match Reports
Action Shots
Club Highlights
Teams 2018 / 17 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03 / 02 / 01 / 2000 (includes team photos)
EBOP league tables 2010 / 09 / 08 / 07 / 06 / 05 / 04 / 03
Family Soccer
EBOPJFA info
Links
Guest Book

Click here to visit our senior club - Plains Rangers AFC
Contact us

Competitive grade results 2002

15th Grade

Date Opposition    
27 April Ohope lost 1 - 9
4 May James Street lost 0 - 6
11 May Opotiki lost 0 - 6
18 May Whakatane won 5 - 3
25 May Allandale lost 2 - 8
1 June United won 3 - 2
8 June Edgecumbe lost 2 - 4
15 June Ohope lost 0 - 2
22 June James Street lost 0 - 2
20 July Whakatane won 5 - 1
24 July Opotiki lost 3 - 4
27 July Allandale lost 0 - 4
3 August United won 3 - 0
10 August Edgecumbe drew 2 - 2
24 August Whakatane lost 1 - 2
31 August Edgecumbe won 3 - 1
Scorers  
Matthew Ward 9
Sean Wright 6
Ian Sisam 5
Nicholas Law 4
Jeremy Hawkes 2
Croydon Little 1
Simon Turner 1
Cody Hancox 1
Steven Smit 1

13th Grade

Date Opposition    
27 April Edgecumbe lost 1 - 3
4 May Ohope lost 0 - 7
11 May Kawerau lost 1 - 3
18 May Opotiki won 4 - 3
25 May Otakiri lost 1 - 2
1 June Allandale lost 2 - 4
8 June Saints lost 4 - 6
15 June James Street won 4 - 0
22 June Paroa won 11 - 0
18 July Whakatane lost 0 - 1
20 July United lost 1 - 6
3 August Whakatane won 5 - 1
10 August Otakiri won 4 - 1
24 August James Street lost 1 - 3
31 August Allandale drew 1 - 1
Scorers  
Ben McPherson 15
Jonathan Whitaker 6
David Wakelin 6
Matthew Adamson 6
Kelly Stanton 3
Simon Barr 2
Jordan Macdonald 1

Intermediate Girls Grade

Date Opposition    
27 April Opotiki Queen Bees lost 0 - 2
4 May Whakatane One won 3 - 2
11 May Kawerau won 2 - 1
18 May Opotiki Kowhai Kickers lost 1 - 3
25 May Whakatane Two won 4 - 0
1 June Opotiki Queen Bees lost 0 - 4
8 June Whakatane One lost 0 - 1
15 June Kawerau lost 0 - 4
22 June Opotiki Kowhai Kickers lost 0 - 2
20 July Opotiki Queen Bees lost 0 - 2
27 July Whakatane One won 3 - 0
3 August Kawerau lost 0 - 1
10 August Opotiki Kowhai Kickers lost 1 - 3
17 August Whakatane Two won 1 - 0
Scorers  
Emma Searle 4
Danniella Palmer 7
Philippa Haslam 2
Rink Tacoma 1
Sarah Macdonald 1

11th Grade

Date Opposition    
27 April Whakatane lost 0 - 3
4 May Paroa won 5 - 1
11 May Opotiki drew 0 - 0
18 May Otakiri lost 2 - 3
25 May James Street drew 3 - 3
1 June Allandale won 4 - 3
8 June Kawerau lost 1 - 2
15 June Ohope lost 1 - 4
22 June Edgecumbe won 6 - 0
20 July Paroa won 3 - 2
27 July Opotiki drew 2 - 2
3 August Otakiri drew 1 - 1
10 August James Street lost 2 - 6
17 August Allandale won 12 - 0
24 August Kawerau lost 2 - 4
31 August Ohope won 2 - 1
7 September Edecumbe won 9 - 1
14 September Whakatane lost 1 - 4
Scorers  
Hayden Te Moana 14
James Wilson 11
Leonard Sonntag 8
Russell Sisam 8
Bradley Turner 5
Hayden Reeves 2
Anthony Sykes 2
Nicholas Knight 2
Thomas Turner 1
unknown 3

10th Grade Aces

Date Opposition    
27 April Ohope Comets lost 0 - 3
4 May Ohope Chiefs won 6 - 1
11 May Kawerau won 8 - 0
18 May Opotiki lost 0 - 12
25 May Otakiri won 3 - 1
8 June James Street Two drew 2 - 2
15 June James Street One won 7 - 0
22 June Whakatane Rovers won 6 - 0
20 July Awakeri Rangers won 5 - 0
3 August Ohope Comets lost 2 - 5
10 August Opotiki won 1 - 0
17 August James Street Two won 2 - 1
24 August Whakatane Rangers lost 1 - 4
Scorers  
Waylon Skipps 15
Devon Swart 11
Vincent Sheather 9
Matthew Bateson 3
Jade Cossey 2
Chris Johnston 1
Matthew Reeves 1

10th Grade Rangers

Date Opposition    
27 April Ohope Chiefs   postponed
4 May Opotiki Sharks lost 1 - 9
18 May James Street One lost 2 - 3
25 May Whakatane lost 0 - 3
1 June Ohope lost 1 - 3
8 June Kawerau won 4 - 1
15 June Otakiri drew 2 - 2
22 June James Steet One lost 1 - 3
20 July Awakeri Aces lost 0 - 5
3 August Ohope Chiefs drew 0 - 0
10 August Otakiri drew 1 - 1
17 August Kawerau drew 2 - 2
24 August James Street won 2 - 0
31 August Whakatane Rovers drew 1 - 1
Scorers  
Joshua McCormick 6
Matthew Reeves 2
James Attewell 6
Chris Stanton 2

Points tables for EBOP leagues